EULAR Data Protection Policy

The European League Against Rheumatism EULAR (hereinafter "EULAR" or "we") collects your personal data. EULAR, as data controller, processes your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Data Protection Act (hereinafter "DPA") and the European General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter "GDPR"). This Data Protection Policy describes how we process and use your personal data.

  1. What personal data do we collect?

"Personal data" means information that relates to you or that we may otherwise associate with you. The personal data we collect includes the following data: your first and last name, title, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, gender, date of birth, field of activity, education and company.

When you access our website, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser inquiry and general information transmitted to the operating system or browser.

  1. How do we collect your personal data?

We collect personal data that you have voluntarily provided us with, for example when you (i) register as a member on our website or register for an event, education, conference and presentation (ii) communicate with us via e-mail or other communication channels, (iii) when you ask us to send you communications or newsletters.

We also uses tracking technologies such as cookies to collect data stated above to better understand how users use the EULAR website. These technologies help us to manage the EULAR website and improve its user-friendliness. For example, we can see if your computer has previously connected to us and see which areas of the EULAR website are most frequently used.

  1. For what purpose do we process your personal data?

We need your personal data for communication purposes, in particular to: (i) perform our contracts with you; (ii) send you invitations to events, educations, conferences and presentations; (iii) send you newsletters and other information about EULAR; and (iv) administer our contact database; (iv) administer the website and ensure error-free provision of our website.

  1. Who do we provide your personal data to?

For the performance of our services and for the purposes mentioned above, we may share your personal data with third parties (in particular IT service providers and service providers in connection with the EULAR Congress and the educations).

When transferring personal data to other countries, we ensure that the applicable laws and regulations are observed, for example by concluding agreements to ensure that the recipients of your data maintain an appropriate level of data protection.

Finally, we may disclose your personal data if we are legally obliged to do so.

  1. How do we use Cookies?

We use Cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure and do no damage to your device.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. However, when cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Cookies, which are necessary to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions requested by you, are stored on the legal basis of Art. 13 DSG or Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website provider has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for technically error-free and optimized provision of its services.

  1. How do we use social media plugins?

6.1 Facebook Plugin

Plugins from Facebook are integrated on our website. The provider is Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo on our website.

When you visit our website, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our website together with your IP address. If you click the Facebook "like" button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our pages on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit to our website with your user account. We have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and its use by Facebook. For more information, please see Facebook's Privacy Policy.

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

6.2 Twitter Plugin

Plugins from Twitter are integrated on our website. Provider is Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the "Retweet" function, your visit to our website is linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. Data is also transmitted to Twitter. We have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. You can change your Twitter privacy settings in your account settings. For more information, please see Twitter's privacy policy.

  1. How do we use website analytics services?

Google AdWords und Google Conversion-Tracking

Our website uses the online advertising program Google AdWords. Provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

In the context of Google AdWords we use the conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser stores on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days at the latest. If you visit our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google may recognize that you clicked on the ad and were redirected to this page.

Google tells us the total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to our website with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any data with which we can identify you personally.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent tracking by disabling the Google Conversion tracking cookie from your Internet browser under User Preferences.

For more information, please see Google's privacy policy.

  1. Why do we process your personal data and on what legal grounds?

We process your personal data in order to fulfil our contract or legal obligations (Art. 4 para. 3 and 13 para. 2 lit. a DSG, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b and c DSGVO) and for communication purposes based on the consent that you have provided us with at the time your personal data has been collected (Art. 4 para. 5 DSG, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent at any time.

  1. Where is your personal data stored?

EULAR is a Swiss association and all your personal data is stored in Switzerland.

During the EULAR Congress or education, your personal data will be accessed from abroad, for example to check your congress registration or to enable the course instructor to identify you.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

As a rule, we keep your personal data for ten years in order to comply with the legal retention obligations.

  1. Data integrity

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against loss and unauthorized access.

  1. Your rights

You have the right to know what personal data we process about you. You also have the right to request that incorrect personal data about you be corrected and that your personal data be deleted. You can also forbid the processing of certain personal data and can request that data processing is restricted. The restriction of the processing or deletion of personal data is not possible if this data is necessary for the fulfilment of a contractual or legal obligation or if we have a legitimate interest in the processing. You also have the right to data portability.

If you do not agree to our data processing, you can report this to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner ("FDPIC") and/or the competent supervisory authorities in the EU.

  1. How can you contact us?

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please contact us by email or letter as follows:

Contact:

EULAR

Genevieve Schaerer-Lim

Data Protection Representative

8802 Kilchberg

Switzerland

eular@eular.org